Awards

Here are the 2016 award winners…

Peter Greenman – Bob Cunningham

Herb Towle – Cal Robbins

Congdon – 1st Place Ainsley O’Brien, Teddy Lucier, Caroline Patterson / 2nd Place Evelyn Dickey, Ella Dunkelberger, Maeve Norton

Waaser – Josie Nicholas, Catherine Brisbane, Robbie Norton, Donovan Babka

Stanton – Ainsley O’Brien and TJ O’Brien

Explorer: Excellence: Shannon Grady
(Most Improved: Paul Dugan)

Sailor: Excellence: Elsa Landy & Payton Kondrat
Most Improved: Catherine Toomey

Mate Excellence: Reilly Nussbaum
Most Improved: Miya Bishop

Skipper Excellence: Henry Dionisio
Most Improved: Graeme Welsh

Captain Excellence: Ainsley Obrien
Most Improved: Dylan Moran

Race Team Excellence: Tucker Moran
Most Improved: Matt Lucitt & Scott Lucitt

At the conclusion of the program there are several perpetual awards that recognize superior dedication to the club and a students racing abilities.

Herb Towle Award:.  Named after Mr. Towle, a founding member, the award is given  to the student or instructor who, as the award’s namesake, has worked tirelessly for the club with a selfless, generous spirit .

  • 2012 – Lily McCarthy
  • 2013 – Andrew Burnett

Peter Greenman Award: Awarded to the adult who has gone above and beyond the call of volunteerism.  Mr. Greenman volunteered for decades as treasurer and bookkeeper.

  • 2012 – Diane & Tom Shipp
  • 2013 – Joe Dionisio

Congdon Series Trophy: Awarded to the winner of a series of races sailed over the summer between the Skipper and Captain levels.  Named in honor of Ray Congdon, charter member of CSC.

  • 2012 –   1. Sam Braun/Sam Gainey                                                                                                             2. Maggie O’ Donnell/Kate Quigley                                                                                                              3.  Kiley Crough/Zoe Doherty
  • 2013 –  1. (S) Michael Hill /(C) Joe Kenealy  & Mike Milanowski                                                       2. (S) Tommy Olson/(C) Marcus Rowland & Odysseus Deligiannidis

Waaser Series Cup: Awarded to the winner of a series of races at the Mate level.  Named in honor of Charles Waaser, charter member of CSC.

  • 2012 –  1.  Joe Kenealy/Michael Milanoski/Aaron Froio    2.  Jackson Fitzgerald/ Chris Longo/Cliffard Ward
  • 2013 – 1. (S) Connor Kenealy/ (C)Stephen Martell & Mike Sanderson     2. (S) Tyler Bernt/ (C)Sam Franklin & Kyle Osborne


  • Stanton Series: Awarded to the winner of the parent/child race series. Named in honor of Gerard Stanton, founding member and proponent of family sailing.
  • 2012 –  1.  Kiley Crough & Sandy Crough     2. Marcus Rowland and Anne Rowland
  • 2013 – 1. Marcus Rowland & Anne Rowland

Porter Series: Awarded to the winner of the weekly adult race series.  Named in honor of RogerPorter. Charter member and Vice Commodore for years.

  • 2012 – 1.  Anne Rowland & Emily Malone    2. Andrew Burnett
  • 2013 – 1. Anne Rowland & Emily Malone

 

Program Awards – 2013

Sailor-1

Excellence    –  Teddy Lucier/Kate Cunning                                                                                                                                                   Most Improved  –  Michael Nolan/Piper Norton

Mate

Excellence  –   Tyler Bernt/Sinead Sheehy

Most Improved  –  Charlie Crumley/Ava Fusco

Skipper

Excellence  –  Tommy Olson/Eleanor Dunn

Most Improved  –  Tucker Moran/Courtney Shanley

Captain

Excellence  –  Sam Braun/Mary Catherine Crumley

Most Improved  –  Sam Gainey/Ashley Antico

Race Team

Excellence  –  Margery Wilson/Luke O’Brien

Most Improved  –  Evan Canney/Margot Robbins

Navigators

Excellence  –  Max Nakashima/Marina Longo

Most Improved  –  Luke Norton/Olivia Brash